texas.jpg (1940 bytes)texas.jpg (1940 bytes)

TEXAS STATE
BPCRS CHAMPIONSHIP

1999


 

The 4th annual Texas State Black Powder Cartridge Championship was contested June 12-13, hosted by the Yaupon Creek Silhouette Association at their home range of the Brune Ranch & Cattle Company, Columbus, Texas.  A total of 46 competitors, from all over the state, signed up to test their skills at perhaps displacing Gary Strickland, last year's champion.

Day 1 on Saturday started off still, muggy and not a breath of air stirring.  Black Powder smoke hung in the air like a blanket which made the first couple of relays difficult to say the least.  That was to change, to say the least, as the day ended with a light shower during the last relay giving way to an outright downpour putting day 2 at risk.

Day 2 on Sunday started out with some humidity and relatively clear skies which belied the heavy rains the day before.  We were lucky in that all of the heavy rain clouds skirted the match site.  Our thanks go out to the ladies who kept out match statistics current:  Marilyn McMillin, Elizabeth Riddles, Sue Knesek, and Karen Davis.

The match was won by Larry Long of Denton, Texas with a total of 59 followed closely by Matt Carter with 58.  Last year's champion recovered from a first day problem with a range record tieing 32 to take 3rd place with a 55.

Roger McMillin was the high Senior for the 3rd straight year while Tom Berwick repeated as the High Master for the second year in a row.

High AAA was claimed by Paul Bradley, AA by Gary Krutilek who managed AAA scores 2 days in a row, A was taken by Wayne Doering while the Bard of Yaupon Creek, Butch Balcomb claimed high B.

The State Championship for the year 2000 will again be hosted by the Yaupon Creek Silhouette Association in Columbs, Texas.  Dates for the match will be announced in January or February, 2000.

Tom Berwick

Class

Name

C

P

T

R

Total

Place

               
M Tom Berwick 4 18 9 11 42 High Master
  Ed Duncan 5 15 11 8 39  
  Larry Long 3 19 20 17 59 Champion, High turkey, High Ram
  Billy Mills 5 16 9 11 41  
  Gary Strickland 5 20 14 16 55 3rd Place Champion
AAA Don Abrams 1 15 11 7 34  
  Paul Bradley 5 18 17 14 54 1st AAA
  Matt Carter 5 20 18 15 58 2nd Place Champion
  Don Claxton 0 14 18 10 42  
  Mary Jo Duncan 4 16 7 8 35  
  Dave Higginbotham 2 8 6 2 18 Withdrew 2nd day
  Katha Higginbotham 5 15 13 12 45  
  Gordon Hines 3 20 13 9 45  
  Leland Johnson 6 17 15 12 50  
  John Knesek 1 16 13 14 44  
  Holly Long 5 18 12 12 47 High Woman
  Chuck Marshall 0 16 11 6 33  
  Roger McMillin 4 14 11 12 39 High Senior
  Scott McQueen 2 15 17 17 51  
  Bill Pace 7 13 11 7 38 High Chicken
  Ben Parker 4 16 15 13 48  
  Richard Proctor 3 17 8 8 36  
  Drew Pumphrey 6 14 12 14 46  
  O. J. Riddles 3 15 13 6 37  
  Bob Rosenbaum 1 19 7 5 32  
  Steve Ueckert 5 14 11 11 41  
AA Croft Barker 3 17 10 11 41  
  Donny Chmelik 2 15 6 8 31  
  George Conner 5 15 9 15 44  
  Dave Cook 2 16 9 13 40  
  Nolan Davis 2 18 12 12 44  
  Alan Elkin 6 13 13 11 43  
  Tobin Ham 0 16 14 11 41  
  Tom Krupp 2 14 12 10 38  
  Gary Krutilek 3 16 15 16 50 1st AA
  Faye Nunn 4 12 7 12 35  
  Randall Nunn 4 14 11 9 38  
  Jerry Pace 0 11 1 8 20  
  Dwayne Peterson 0 11 13 5 29  
  David Pierce 1 17 11 10 39  
  Thomas Silvear 1 9 8 7 25  
  Terry York 5 12 7 4 28  
A Wayne Doering 5 11 9 12 37 1st A
B Butch Balcomb 0 10 3 8 21 1st B

ruler.jpg (6155 bytes)

Matt Carter - Larry Long - Gary Strickland

Matt Carter-2nd (l); Larry Long-Champion (c); Gary Strickland-3rd (r)

ruler.jpg (6155 bytes)

Questions are comments can be addressed to:  mailto:tberwick@sbcglobal.net
Page last revised:  December 16, 2002