texas.jpg (1940 bytes)texas.jpg (1940 bytes)

TEXAS STATE
BPCRS CHAMPIONSHIP

2008


John Knesek Wins
2008 State BPCRS Championship

 


( 3rd) Don Claxton, (1st) John Knesek, (2nd) Ken Wienken

13th Annual Texas
Black Powder Cartridge Rifle Silhouette
June 14-15, 2008


The 13th Annual Texas State Black Powder Cartridge Silhouette Iron Sight Championship suffered significantly lower turnout this year due in no small part to the ever increasing cost of gasoline.  In spite of the higher costs to participate in this year’s event, we drew 36 competitors for the weekend’s events.

 

The day started  with a volley fire from all participants after the playing of Amazing Grace by Judy Collins to commemorate and honor shooters from our discipline, and particularly the host club Yaupon Creek Silhouette Association, who have moved on the big range.  It was a very moving event and one we hope to continue at future matches.  After the playing of the National Anthem, it was on to the event that brought us all together and we proceeded to “make smoke.”  

Conditions stayed warm and dry throughout with the exception of a brief popup thunder shower that interrupted us  briefly on Saturday.  Due to the lighter than expected shooter participation, we had 3 completely full relays and the match proceeded so smoothly, we broke for lunch each day, something we almost never get to appreciate.  

When the smoke cleared on Sunday, the match winner had been determined and a shoot-off was required to settle 2nd and 3rd overall.  Regretfully, my shooting partner had his usual miserable run of luck at the chicken shoot-off and settled for 3rd place.  

This year’s contest was won by John Knesek of Columbus , Texas who fired a very respectable score of 62/80, one target short of matching the state record.  For his efforts, John was also the High Senior which is a remarkable feat in a sport that tend to reward “young” eye sight.  The 2nd place medallion was won in the shoot-off by Ken Wienken of Cat Spring with a fine 60/80 followed by Giddings own Don Claxton ’s 3rd place effort with the same score.  Ken Wienken was also the recipient of the  MVA gift certificate for the high turkey count.  

High Master honors went to LeRoy Tanner of Houston (56/80),  Gordon Hines of Coppell took High AAA with a very fine 59/60, just one shot out of the running for the top 3 spots.  Bryan Rosenbaum of Burleson garnered AA honors with a 50/80, Donna Hare of Victoria was the High Woman with a 44/80.  The pride of Brenham, Finney Clay claimed A class honors with a 44/80, while B class was won by Ed Knights’ 33/80.  Our High Junior award was won by Tatiana Kirkland, competing in her first match, with a 22/40.  

Our grateful thanks go out to our corporate sponsors who donated many of the match prizes. These include Black Powder Cartridge News, Montana Vintage Arms, Schuetzen Powder, Walters Wads, Swarovski, Shiloh Sharps, Brownells, Cabella, Starline Brass, Buffalo Arms and Wolf Western Traders, to name a few.

 

Finally, thanks go to our troops in the various battle zones. Don’t forget them.

Tom Berwick
TSRA Director
Black Powder Cartridge

ruler.jpg (6155 bytes)

Top 3 C P T R Agg#1 C P T R Agg#2 Tot  
John Knesek  4 10 8 10 32 3 10 10 7 30 62 MW, Hi Sr.
Ken Wienken  1 10 10 8 29 3 9 10 9 31 60 2nd, Hi Turkey
Don Claxton 3 10 9 9 31 3 10 9 7 29 60 3rd

ruler.jpg (6155 bytes)

Master C P T R Agg#1 C P T R Agg#2 Tot  
LeRoy Tanner  4 10 10 8 32 4 6 9 5 24 56 1st M
David Barnes 0 8 8 9 25 3 9 7 8 27 52 2nd M
Gary Krutilek 2 8 7 6 23 7 10 4 7 28 51 3rd M
Tom Berwick 0 10 5 7 22 0 10 6 8 24 46  

AAA C P T R Agg#1 C P T R Agg#2 Tot  
Gordon Hines  4 7 8 7 26 4 10 10 9 33 59 1st AAA
Ed Story 1 10 9 9 29 2 9 9 8 28 57 2nd AAA
Kirk Martin 2 10 9 9 30 2 9 9 6 26 56 3rd AAA
Terry York 2 9 7 8 26 3 9 8 9 29 55  
David Burger 5 9 6 6 26 2 10 7 8 27 53  
Mark Zimmer 1 9 8 7 25 0 9 9 10 28 53  
Billy Mills 2 9 6 7 24 2 10 9 7 28 52  
Jay Butts 2 8 9 6 25 1 7 7 9 24 49  
Jimmie Sommerfield  2 9 7 6 24 3 7 7 7 24 48  
Andy Clinton 2 4 8 6 20 2 10 5 9 26 46  
Mack Morris 2 9 4 7 22 1 10 7 6 24 46  
John Knesek, Jr. 0 8 7 4 19 2 9 6 8 25 44  
Bob Rosenbaum 1 8 3 3 15 5 10 8 5 28 43  
Steve Ueckert 0 9 5 10 24 2 7 6 4 19 43  
Jerry Harres 1 9 4 7 21 1 9 4 6 20 41  
Ralph Cole 2 7 4 7 20 3 8 4 5 20 40  

AA C P T R Tot#1 C P T R Tot#1 Agg  
Bryan Rosenbaum  2 9 8 6 25 4 8 6 7 25 50 1st AA
Randall Jones 2 9 6 5 22 2 10 6 7 25 47 2nd AA
James Sommerfield  1 9 9 5 24 2 7 6 7 22 46 3rd AA
Donna Hare 1 0 7 3 21 2 9 6 6 23 44 Hi Woman
Mike Beyer 1 7 8 2 18 1 10 3 5 19 37  
James Kirkland 2 7 4 5 18 2 5 6 6 19 37  
Richard Mills 1 5 0 5 11 1 9 8 7 25 36  
Marion Woods 0 8 6 1 15 1 8 5 3 17 32  

A C P T R Tot#1 C P T R Tot#2 Agg  
Finney Clay  1 8 6 6 21 2 10 6 5 23 44 Hi A
B                        
Ed Knights 0 10 5 2 17 1 7 4 4 16 33 Hi B
Carl Lenz 1 7 4 4 16 1 5 1 1 8 24 2nd B
Tatiana Kirkland - 6 4 2 12 - 3 3 4 10 22 Hi Jr


ruler.jpg (6155 bytes)

Questions are comments can be addressed to:  mailto:tberwick@sbcglobal.net
Page last revised:  July 06, 2008